Daily Content Archive

(as of Saturday, July 11, 2015)
Word of the Day

capote

Definition:(noun) A long, usually hooded cloak or coat.
Synonyms:hooded coat
Usage: The men wore matching black capotes with hoods that obscured their features, and we watched in terror as they advanced in the dim light.
Daily Grammar Lesson

Negative Interrogative Sentences

Negative interrogative sentences (sometimes called interro-negative sentences) are interrogative sentences that are made negative. How are these sentences constructed? More...
Article of the Day

The Khmer Rouge

The Khmer Rouge was a Cambodian Communist movement that was active as a guerrilla force from 1970 to the late 1990s and held power under the leadership of Pol Pot from 1975 to 1979. The Khmer Rouge is remembered largely for causing the deaths of up to 1.5 million people through execution, starvation, and forced labor. A tribunal consisting of both Cambodian and international judges was established in 2006 to try former Khmer Rouge leaders. Who were the "New People?" More...
This Day in History

Skylab Returns to Earth (1979)

Five years after it was abandoned in orbit, the US space laboratory Skylab began to fall back toward Earth. The impending re-entry and breakup became an international media event, as it was unclear exactly when or where the debris would land. News organizations went so far as to offer rewards for surviving pieces of the spacecraft. The debris finally crashed to Earth in Western Australia, earning NASA a $400 fine for littering from the Shire of Esperance. When was the fine paid? More...
Today's Birthday

John Quincy Adams (1767)

The son of a US president, Adams accompanied his father on diplomatic missions as a child and began his own political career at 14. A talented ambassador, he became secretary of state under President James Monroe. In 1824, he defeated Andrew Jackson in the presidential race, but he was unpopular in this role and lost to Jackson in the next election. He was then elected to Congress, where he served until his death. An outspoken opponent of slavery, he defended what famous mutineers in 1841? More...
Quotation of the Day
I feel monotony and death to be almost the same.

Charlotte Bronte (1816-1855)

Idiom of the Day

an honest mistake

A mistake made unintentionally or unknowingly and without the intention of causing harm; a mistake that anyone might have made in similar circumstances. More...
Today's Holiday

Dunmow Flitch Trial (2020)

The custom of awarding a flitch of bacon ("flitch" refers to the side of a hog) to any married pair who have neither regretted their union nor quarrelled for a year and a day since their wedding dates back to the 13th century in England. The trial formerly took place on Whit Monday, but these days it is held every four years in July. Today, claimants for the Dunmow Flitch are required to answer questions about their marriage at a mock trial, presided over by a judge. A jury consisting of six spinsters and six bachelors gives the verdict, and the proceedings are usually lighthearted. More...
Word Trivia

Today's topic: organism

cultivar - An organism resulting from cultivation, from the combination of "cultivated variety." More...

scientific name - The recognized Latin name given to an organism, consisting of a genus and species, according to a taxonomy; also called the binomial name. More...

soma - The body of an organism. More...

macronutrient - One required in relatively large amounts by organisms, e.g. carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. More...

October '20
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
August '20
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '20
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
June '19
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '18
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
December '17
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
July '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31