Daily Content Archive

(as of Friday, February 26, 2021)
Word of the Day

caterwaul

Definition:(verb) To cry or screech like a cat in heat.
Synonyms:yowl
Usage: Ever since the neighborhood strays chose my garden as the place to congregate and caterwaul, I have not had a sound night's sleep.
Daily Grammar Lesson

Secondary Interjections

Secondary interjections are interjections derived from words that belong to other word classes—they may be adjectives, nouns, or entire clauses. They have nothing to do with the grammar of the sentences that come before or after them. What are some common secondary interjections? More...
Article of the Day

The Very Large Telescope

Set on a remote and inhospitable mountain in Chile's Atacama Desert, the Very Large Telescope (VLT) is actually an array of four large telescopes. The telescopes can be operated together to achieve an angular resolution so precise that the array could theoretically be used to distinguish between the two headlights of a car on the Moon. The VLT captured the first image of a planet outside the solar system. What do the four telescopes' names mean in the local Mapudungun language? More...
This Day in History

Barings Bank Collapse (1995)

A cautionary tale for financial institutions the world over, the collapse of Barings Bank, a centuries-old British bank, resulted from the activities of a single, unscrupulous employee. The man in question, derivatives broker Nick Leeson, made unauthorized, unhedged futures transactions on Nikkei, racking up £827 million ($1.3 billion) in losses in no time. He hid these losses by reporting them as gains and got away with it due to a lack of oversight. What brought the whole scheme crashing down? More...
Today's Birthday

William Frederick "Buffalo Bill" Cody (1846)

Cody's father passed away when he was just a boy, leaving him to support the family. He worked as a wagoner, trapper, and prospector before joining the Pony Express at 14. After serving in the American Civil War, he became a buffalo hunter—hence the nickname "Buffalo Bill." Writers chronicled his frontier exploits, making him a folk hero. He capitalized on his fame with "Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show," which toured the US and Europe for decades. How many buffalo did Bill claim to have killed? More...
Quotation of the Day
Summer afternoon...the two most beautiful words in the English language.

Henry James (1843-1916)

Idiom of the Day

carry (someone) off their feet

To completely overwhelm someone with enthusiasm, ardor, or passion. More...
Today's Holiday

Kuwait Liberation Day (2022)

After Iraqi President Saddam Hussein's troops invaded Kuwait on August 2, 1990, several countries in the United Nations formed a military coalition—including troops and equipment from the US, France, and Britain—to force them out. Operation Desert Storm began on January 17, 1991, and, for five weeks, US and British air forces relentlessly bombed Baghdad. This was followed by four days of a ground war, which resulted in Hussein's troops leaving Kuwait. February 26 is a national holiday in Kuwait celebrating the end of Iraq's military presence in Kuwait. More...
Word Trivia

Today's topic: organism

cultivar - An organism resulting from cultivation, from the combination of "cultivated variety." More...

scientific name - The recognized Latin name given to an organism, consisting of a genus and species, according to a taxonomy; also called the binomial name. More...

soma - The body of an organism. More...

macronutrient - One required in relatively large amounts by organisms, e.g. carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. More...

February '22
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '22
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
October '21
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
May '21
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '21
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28      
January '21
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '20
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '20
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
June '19
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '18
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
December '17
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
July '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728