Daily Content Archive

(as of Wednesday, February 7, 2018)
Word of the Day

madcap

Definition:(adjective) Characterized by undue haste and lack of thought or deliberation.
Synonyms:brainish, impetuous, tearaway, hotheaded, impulsive
Usage: This madcap quest of mine, was it not understood between us...to be a fantastic whim, a poetical wild-goose chase, conceived entirely as an excuse for being some time in each other's company?
Daily Grammar Lesson

Future Simple Tense

The simplest way we create the future simple tense is by using the modal verb "will" + the bare infinitive (without "to") of the main verb of the sentence. How else can the future simple tense be formed? More...
Article of the Day

Parietal Eyes

Lizards, frogs, lampreys, and some fish species possess a unique organ known as a third, or parietal, eye. Though referred to as an "eye," this photoreceptive organ does not "see" in the same way that a standard eye does. Instead, it uses a different biochemical method of detecting light than normal eyes and helps regulate circadian rhythms and hormone production for thermoregulation. The parietal eye is associated with what gland that humans, too, possess? More...
This Day in History

The Cripple Creek Miners' Strike (1894)

In 1891, gold was discovered on a cattle ranch in Cripple Creek, Colorado, creating one of the richest camps of a major gold-producing area. Two years later, the Western Federation of Miners (WFM) was established by the merger of several local miners' unions in the Rocky Mountain states. In 1894, the WFM led a five-month strike in Cripple Creek, resulting in a victory for the miners. The strike began when mine owners attempted to lengthen the work day—with no increase in pay—to how many hours? More...
Today's Birthday

Charles Dickens (1812)

When Dickens was a boy, his father was placed in debtors' prison. As a result, he was withdrawn from school and forced to work in a factory—an experience that deeply influenced his future writings. Now regarded as one of the world's most popular, prolific, and skilled novelists, Dickens began his literary career as a reporter, developing an encyclopedic knowledge of London and the ability to vividly describe people and everyday life. How long did it take him to write A Christmas Carol? More...
Quotation of the Day
Family likeness has often a deep sadness in it. Nature, that great tragic dramatist, knits us together by bone and muscle, and divides us by the subtler web of our brains; blends yearning and repulsion; and ties us by our heart-strings to the beings that jar us at every movement.

George Eliot (1819-1880)

Idiom of the Day

whomp up

To make quickly. More...
Today's Holiday

Great Sámi Winter Fair (Jokkmokksmarknad) (2019)

The Sámis are a nomadic people of ancient origin who still make their living keeping reindeer herds in the northernmost regions of Norway, Sweden, and Finland, and on the Kola Peninsula of the former Soviet Union. They started holding the Winter Fair, or Market, in Jokkmokk, Sweden, more than 400 years ago. The four-day event draws many visitors who are curious about Sámi culture. It includes the marking of the reindeer, reindeer roundup demonstrations, folk music and dance, films, lectures, and the sale of special Sámi foods and handicrafts. More...
Word Trivia

Today's topic: surrounded

involve - First meant "enfold, surround, wrap." More...

enclave, exclave - An enclave is a group or area different from the surroundings, a secured area within another secured area, from Latin clavis, "key"; an exclave is the same thing, but usually describes a portion of a country separated from the main part and surrounded by politically alien territory. More...

woebegone - Begone in woebegone means "beset" or "surrounded," so the word means "beset by woe." More...

glade - Originally referred to a part of water not frozen over, but surrounded by ice, drawing an analogy to the same word for an opening in the woods. More...

December '19
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
June '19
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '18
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
December '17
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
July '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31